“She Shouldn’t Have Been Drinking in the First Place…”
[…] According to the New York Times (2021), similar statutes are applied in about 40 states. Because April is Sexual Assault Awareness Month, I wanted to take the opportunity to address victim-blaming in our society, specifically when discussing sexual violence, using this most recent case to illustrate the injustice within our legal system.  

It is appalling to me that in the 21st century, our laws still perpetuate false narratives about who is responsible for sexual assault. In terms of this Minnesota Supreme Court case, Minnesota Statutes, section 609.341, subdivision 7 (2016) defines “mentally incapacitated,” as a “person under the influence of alcohol, a narcotic, anesthetic, or any other substance, administered to that person without the person’s agreement,” which therefore means that the person “lacks the judgement to give a reasoned consent to sexual contact or sexual pleasure.” In other words, an individual cannot give consent if they are intoxicated unwillingly.